CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 L83571

Ms. Judy L. Cook
TG Automotive Sealing Kentucky, LLC
501 Frank Yost Lane
Hopkinsville, KY 42240

RE: The tariff classification of glass run channels and roof side rails from Canada or Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated March 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Part No. 51802 (90022864) is a glass run channel composed of compact EPDM rubber with polyester flocking. Part No. 52505 #1 (90022862) is a glass run channel composed of compact EPDM rubber with a steel reinforcement. Part No. 53026CC (90022514) is glass run channel composed of compact EPDM rubber. Part No. 52526 (90022874) is a roof side rail composed of cellular and compact EPDM rubber. All four products have a uniform cross section throughout their length.

The samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass run channels, Part Nos. 51802, 52505 and 53026CC, will be 4008.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of noncellular rubber: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the roof side rail, Part No. 52526, will be 4008.19.6000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber: other: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division